Mid-States Band Association

Home

 

2021 Schedule (Preliminary)
 

(Updated 09 November 2021)

Home 2022 Season 2021 Season 2020 Season 2019 Season 2018 Season 2017 Season 2016 Season 2015 Season 2014 Season 2013 Season 2012 Season 2011 Season 2010 Season 2009 Season 2008 Season 2007 Season 2006 Season 2005 Season

 

2021 Show Registrations will be done through CompetitionSuite
Click here for instructions on account creation
Click here for instructions on show registration
Please email
Brian McDonough with any questions

             Information for 2021 (subject to change):

1. The entrance fee for independent shows begins at $100.00 (Host schools may charge a higher fee)
2. The entrance fee for the championships is
$200.00
3. MSBA Finals will be held on
November 6th, 2021
4. All Classes will be limited to 30 bands for championship preliminaries.
5. There are FIVE Classes (Please refer to the Rules and Regulations)
 

Date/
Results
Location Time Contact

Sept. 4

Northmont Band Premiere (OH)
  Northmont High School
  4916 W. National Road
  Clayton, OH 45315


Updated 09/01/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Micah Ewing
Music GE:     Wayne Markworth
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Visual EA:    Greg Mills
Visual GE:    Susan Bass
Guard:          
Percussion: 

Brian Wissman - Director
937-832-6033
Premiere Information

 

 

Recap

 

 

 

Sept. 11

 

Recap

Kings High School (OH)
 
5500 Columbia Rd.           
  P.O. Box 313                 
  Kings Mill, OH  45034
Columbus North High School (IN)    
 
1400 25th St.
  Columbus, IN 47201


Updated 09/01/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Stephen Cross
Music GE:     Patrick Flynn
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Visual EA:    Kriss Davis
Visual GE:    Katie Buelow
Guard:          Greg Marquis
Percussion:  Brad Bell


Updated 09/01/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Joe Poio
Music GE:     Micah Ewing
Music GE:     Nick Riley
Visual EA:    Kendra Wendeln
Visual GE:    Jeremy Tate
Guard:          Kent Morrow
Percussion:  Del Duke

Mike Maegly - Assistant Director
(513) 398-8050 ext. 11079
Show Coordinators:

  Heather Wolff 

 
Bryan Munoz - Director
(812) 376-4256

 

 

 

Recap

 

Sept. 18

Recap

 

 

 

 

 

Recap

BOA Regionals:
 
McAllen TX
 Powder Springs GA
 Dayton OH
  

Bishop Fenwick High School (OH)  
 
4855 St. Rt. 122                   
  Franklin, OH  45005

Taylor Invitational (OH)

  56 Cooper Ave.
  Cleves, OH 45002
 

New Palestine (IN)

   4485 Victory Ln
   New Palestine, IN 46163

Dixie Heights High School (KY)   
 
3010 Dixie Hwy
  Fort Mitchell, KY 41017
 
Ohio County High School (KY)   
 
1400 S Main St
  Beaver Dam, KY
42347
CANCELLED


Updated 09/10/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Shaun Owens
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Music GE:     Robert Fischer
Visual EA:    Kriss Davis
Visual GE:    Mark Maxwell
Guard:          Kerri Baker
Percussion: David Brooks


Updated 09/10/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Kenneth Milch
Music GE:     Nick Riley
Music GE:     Joe Poio
Visual EA:    Tim Hart
Visual GE:    Jonathan Lischak
Guard:          
Percussion: 

CANCELLED


Updated 09/10/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Greg Snyder
Music GE:     Dick Turner
Music GE:     Kathy Turner
Visual EA:    Brett Owens
Visual GE:    Tracy Scott
Guard:          Del Duke
Percussion: Robert Dubinski

Larry Mulligan - Director
(513) 997-9019 cell

Christina Burton - Director
(513) 467-3200

Show Information

Jon Carney - Director

(317) 861-4417 ext. 2117

Sara Shamblin - Director
Lincoln Rowe - Director
270-274-3366
 

 

Recap

 

 

Sept. 25

 

 

Recap

 

 


BOA Regionals:
 N Houston TX
 Austin TX
 Obetz OH
 Clarksville TN

Lebanon High School (OH) 
  1916 Drake Road       
  Lebanon, Ohio 45036 
  -- This show is held at the Jr. High
      160 Miller Rd., Lebanon, OH --
 

Pleasure Ridge Park (KY)

   5901 Greenwood Rd.
   Louisville, KY 40258

 


Updated 09/15/2021

Judges

Music Ind:    Shaun Owens
Music EA:     Joe Poio
Music GE:     Nick Riley
Music GE:     Wayne Markworth
Visual Ind:   John Hoekstra
Visual EA:    Steve Alia
Visual GE:    Tom DiNuoscio
Guard:          Wanda Conway
Percussion: David Brooks


Updated 09/15/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Robert Dubinski
Music GE:     Bob Rada
Music GE:     Adam Hall
Visual EA:    Chas Myers
Visual GE:    Brett Owens
Guard:          Rob Lee
Percussion:

Chris Slaughter - Contest Director
(513) 262-9051 cell

Show Information

Debra Burnell - Director

(502) 485-8545

 
Recap

 

 

 

 

Recap

 

Oct. 2

 


 

 

Recap


BOA Regionals:
 W Houston TX
 Midland TX
 Toledo OH

Goshen High School (OH)   
 
6707 Goshen Rd
  Goshen, OH 45122       
   -- Stadium is behind the Middle School --
Switzerland County High School (IN)   
 
1020 W Main St
  Vevay, IN 47043  

Campbell County (KY)

  909 Camel Crossing

  Alexandria, KY 41001

Bellbrook High School (OH)
  3737 Upper Bellbrook Rd.
  Bellbrook OH  45305

North Central College (IL)** Contest Full **               
   New registrations will be wait-listed in order of submission

  30 North Brainard St
  Naperville, IL 60540
  -- This show is held at North Central College's
      Benedetti-Wehrli Stadium, 455 S. Brainard St --
 


Updated 09/22/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Adam Hall
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Music GE:     Ron Duncan
Visual EA:    Sean Pease
Visual GE:    Jeremy Tate
Guard:          Greg Marquis
Percussion: David Brooks

CANCELLED


Updated 09/22/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Greg Snyder
Music GE:     Joe Poio
Music GE:     Sean Sumwalt
Visual EA:    Mark Maxwell
Visual GE:    Rob Skiera
Guard:          Ken Martinson
Percussion: Jeff Parthun

Confirmed

Judges

Music Clinician:
                     Pat Flynn
Visual Clinician:
                     Kendra Wendeln
 


Updated 09/22/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Greg Jasek
Music GE:     Bob Rada
Music GE:     Jeff Waggoner
Visual EA:    Tom Colla
Visual GE:    Rob Lee
Guard:          
Percussion: 

Michael Ossenschmidt - Director
(513) 257-7417
Show Information
Cameron Everage - Director
(812) 427-2626 ext. 3125

Nick Little - Director
(859) 380-2195

Show Information

Andy Soloman - Director
937-371-1400 (cell)
Dr. Sean Kelley - Director
(630) 637-5358
(937) 536-6394 cell
Show Information

 
Recaps

Preliminaries
Finals
 

 

 

 

Recap

 

 

Oct. 9

 

 

Recaps
Preliminaries
Finals
 

 
 

BOA Regionals:
 Dallas/Ft Worth TX
 Cedar Fall IA
 College Park MD

South Oldham High School (KY)
   5901 Veterans Memorial Pkwy
   Crestwood, KY 40014
Mason High School (OH)
  6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Rd.
  Mason, Ohio 45040

Bourbon County (KY)

   3343 Lexington Rd

   Paris, KY 40361

Eastern High School (KY)

   12400 Old Shelbyville Rd

   Middletown, KY 40243


Updated 09/30/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Jeff Parthun
Music GE:     Stephen Cross
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Visual EA:    Susan Bass
Visual GE:    Kehan Knapp
Guard:          
Percussion: 


Updated 09/30/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Robert Dubinski
Music GE:     Bob Rada
Music GE:     Pat Flynn
Visual EA:    Kriss Davis
Visual GE:    Steve Alia
Guard:          Kerri Baker
Percussion: Kris Logue


Updated 09/30/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Josh Baker
Music GE:     Robert Fischer
Music GE:     Sean Sumwalt
Visual EA:    Rob Lee
Visual GE:    Tony Ballin
Guard:          Tim Hart
Percussion: David Brooks

CANCELLED

Ryan McAllister - Director

(502) 241-6681 ext. 128

Show Information

 

Avious Jackson - Coordinator

513-298-5025 ext. 30276
Show Information

 

Michael Stone - Director

859-987-2185 ext. 4137

Conner Kinmon - Director

(859) 462-3420

 
Recap

 

Oct. 16

Recap
 

BOA Regionals:
  Orlando FL
 Jacksonville AL

Simon Kenton (KY)
 
11132 Madison Pike
  Independence, KY 41051
Colerain Band Invitational (OH)   
 
  Colerain High School
   8801 Cheviot Ave
   Cincinnati, OH 45251


Updated 10/06/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Kenneth Milch
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Music GE:     Ron Duncan
Visual EA:    Chuck Alfrey
Visual GE:    Tom Colla
Guard:          Del Duke
Percussion: David Brooks


Updated 10/06/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Greg Snyder
Music GE:     Stephen Cross
Music GE:     Robert Fischer
Visual EA:    Susan Bass
Visual GE:    Mark Maxwell
Guard:          Rob Lee
Percussion: Brad Bell

Jason Milner - Director
(859) 409-0055

 

Jacob Page - Director
(724) 809-1890 cell

Margo Manger
- Contest Director
(513) 604-2436
 
Recap


Oct. 23

 
Recap

 

BOA Super Regional:
      (Oct 22-23)

 Indianapolis IN
 St. Louis MO

Miamisburg H.S. (OH)
  
1860 Belvo Rd
   Miamisburg, OH 45342
Pride of La Salle Invitational (OH)
  
La Salle High School
 
3091 N. Bend Rd.
  Cincinnati, OH 45239


Updated 10/13/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Shaun Owens
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Music GE:     Ron Duncan
Visual EA:    Lance Lovejoy
Visual GE:    Tom DiNuoscio
Guard:          Kerri Baker
Percussion: Kris Logue


Updated 10/13/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Josh Baker
Music GE:     Joe Poio
Music GE:     Bob Rada
Visual EA:    Tom Colla
Visual GE:    Brett Owens
Guard:          Rob Lee
Percussion: Adam Hall

Steve Aylward - Director
(937) 866-0771 ext. 1604

Show Information

Steven Schwartz - Director

(859) 905-0236

Show Information 


Recap

 

 

Oct. 30

 

 

Recap



BOA Regionals:
 Johnson City TN
 Waco TX

West Clermont (OH)
  4101 Bach-Buxton Rd
  Cincinnati, OH 45103
Centerville Jazz Invitational (OH)   
 
 Centerville High School
  500 E. Franklin St.
  Centerville, Ohio 45459


Updated 10/18/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Jeff Waggoner
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Music GE:     Sean Sumwalt
Visual EA:    Tim Gallagher
Visual GE:    Ken Martinson
Guard:          Tim Hart
Percussion: Jeff Parthun


Updated 10/18/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Robert Fischer
Music GE:     Greg Jasek
Music GE:     Bob Rada
Visual EA:    Ron Roys
Visual GE:    Tom DiNuoscio
Guard:          Chris DeBoard
Percussion: David Brooks

Brian Fischer - Director

Lisa Hungler - Contest Coordinator 

Brandon Barrometti - Director
(937) 439-3511
(937) 286-6908
 
Show Information

2021 Show Registrations will be done through CompetitionSuite
Click here for instructions on account creation
Click here for instructions on show registration
Please email
Brian McDonough with any questions

 

Finals applications will be accepted anytime: Applications made before June 1st, 2021
will be placed in a random drawing for performance order.


If a band changes class after applying, they will not lose their draw order.

 Applications WITH $200 FEE should be mailed to:

Dick Turner 
MSBA Director
1078 Ivy Place
Moody, AL 35004-2641
(205) 504-0982
csjamusic@gmail.com

 
Entries as of 11/09/2021

(Entries with an asterisk * were paid and accepted before the June 1st deadline for the preferred performance order draw)

  A (1-29) AA (30-44) AAA (45-59) AAAA (60-89) AAAAA (90+)
1 Archbishop Alter (OH)* Bullitt East (KY) Bellbrook (OH)* Finneytown (OH)* Fairfield (OH)*
2 Archbishop McNicholas (OH)* Colerain (OH)* Bishop Watterson (OH) Kings (OH)* Forest Hills (OH)*
3 Bardstown (KY) Corbin (KY)* Brookville (OH)* Lebanon (OH)* Miamisburg (OH)*
4 Bishop Fenwick (OH) East Clinton (OH) Carroll (OH)* Loveland (OH)* West Clermont (OH)*
5 Cumberland County (KY) East Jessamine (KY) Daviess County (KY) Marion Harding (OH) Mason (OH)*
6 Green County (KY) Fairborn (OH)* Dixie Heights (KY)* Northmont (OH)*  
7 Grove City Christian (OH)* Franklin (OH) Elizabethtown (KY)* Oak Hills (OH)*  
8 Hart County (KY) Greenon (OH)* Norwell (IN) Olentangy (OH)  
9 Henry County (KY)* La Salle (OH) South Oldham (KY)* Springboro (OH)*  
10 Highlands (KY)* Madison (OH)* Vandalia-Butler (OH)* Westerville North (OH)*  
11 Holmes (KY) Milton Union (OH)* West Carrollton (OH)*    
12 Hopkins (KY) Moeller/Mt Notre Dame (OH)* William Henry Harrison (OH)*    
13 Indian Hill (OH)* Monrovia (IN) Woodford County (OH)*    
14 Lawrenceburg (IN) Northwest (OH)*      
15 Martha Layne Collins (KY) Pulaski County (KY)      
16 Mason County (KY) Shawe Memorial (IN)*      
17 Norwood (OH)* South Dearborn (IN)*      
18 Owensboro Catholic (KY)* Taylor (OH)*      
19 Paris (KY) Taylor County (KY)      
20 Pleasure Ridge Park (KY)* Washington County (KY)*      
21 Powell County (KY)*        
22 Rising Sun (IN)*        
23 Simon Kenton (KY)*        
24 Southwestern (IN)        
25 Switzerland County (IN)        
26 Triton Central (IN)*        
27 Warren East (KY)*        
28 West Jessamine (KY)        
29 Williamstown (KY)        
30          
Date/
Results
Location Time Contact

 

Recaps

Preliminaries
Finals
 

 

 

 

Recaps

Preliminaries
Finals
 

 

 

 

 

Recap

 

 

Nov. 6

 

 

Recap

 

 

 

 

Recap

 

BOA Super Regional:
      (Nov-5-6)

 San Antonio TX


BOA Regionals:
 St. George UT

 

BOA Grand Ntls:
      (Nov 11-13)

 Indianapolis IN

Championships (A)-    
  Simon Kenton (KY)           
 
11132 Madison Pike
  Independence, KY 41051

Championships (AA)-
   Miamisburg High School 
 
 1860 Belvo Rd
   Miamisburg, OH 45342

Championships (AAA)-

   West Clermont (OH)      

   4101 Bach-Buxton Road
   Cincinnati, OH 45103
Championships (AAAA)-
 
 Kings High School           
 
5500 Columbia Rd.
  P.O. Box 313
  Kings Mill, OH  45034

Championships (AAAAA)- 

  Mason High School         
  6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Rd.
  Mason, OH 45040 


Updated 10/24/2021


Updated 10/24/2021

 


Updated 10/24/2021

 


Updated 10/24/2021

 


Updated 10/24/2021

 
Jason Milner - Director
(859) 409-0055

Steve Aylward - Director
(937) 866-0771 ext. 1604

Show Information 

Brian Fischer - Director

David Haught - Contest Coordinator

Brian McDonough - Director

Mike Maegly - Director
(513)
398-8050 ext. 11042
Show Coordinator:

  Heather Wolff

Avious Jackson - Coordinator

513-298-5025 ext. 30276
Show Information

 

Home 2022 Season 2021 Season 2020 Season 2019 Season 2018 Season 2017 Season 2016 Season 2015 Season 2014 Season 2013 Season 2012 Season 2011 Season 2010 Season 2009 Season 2008 Season 2007 Season 2006 Season 2005 Season

 

Contact the Webmaster

Copyright 2022 Mid States Band Association
All Rights Reserved